Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fm 23-7: Carbine Caliber .30 M1, M1A1, M2, and M3 Department of the Army Field Manual
Department Of The Army 1952 Softcover Very Good  
Softcover on how care for and shoot a carbine, published 1952 for the M1, M1A1, M2, and M3. Tan covers with black writing. The front and rear covers have stains and some shelf wear, creases at a corner or two. Spine and binding are in great shape, very few creases and the binding is not loose. The interior is filled with pictures and illustrations and is unmarked and clean. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 382 p.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Giant who Had No Heart and Other Selections
Random House 1977 0394043685 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket  
The Reading House Series G+ Good Clean Copy, some soiling and bumped corners, Study Skills Red  
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Pagemaster Pop-up Book
Bedrock Press 1994 B000GQNOHO First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket  
6 working pop-ups in great working condition, Very Nice Copy  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Big Top Pee-Wee
Scholastic 1988 B000NXZ6X0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  
First Scholastic, bumped corners and some cover sticker residue otherwise a nice copy.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mysteries of the Bible
Readers Digest 1990 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket  
Nice illusrated copy in slightly worn DJ with a few half-inch tears  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Why On Earth?
National Geographic 1988 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket  
Very Nice Copy in almost New Condition, No DJ, Shiny Pictorial Boards  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 You and The Law
Reader's Digest 1977 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
No DJ, Ownership mark, Nice clean tight copy  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marco Polo: The Historic Adventure Based on the Television Movie
random House 1982 0394853296 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Bumped at top of Spine, Very minor sticker damage on front cover, Nice Clean Copy  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Twelve Steps and Twelve traditions
A.A .World Services 1991 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Slight wear to book, Dj has several short tears and creases, tight clean interior  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 a Syllabus for Physical Exercises for Schools
Executive Council Strathcona Trust 1911 B000J4Z2E6 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
No DJ, Ownership mark, slightly worn copy, bumped corners, spine  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cosi Fan Tutte
New York American Express Foundation 1983 Softcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Softcover Libretto of Mozart"s Cosi Fan Tutte produced by American Express for a production in France and the US in 1983. Reddish-orange paper with gold lettering. Edge wear and some fading to spine. Interior clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cart 1991-92: The Men and Machines of Indy Car Racing
Autosport International 1991 0929323076 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Slight wear to DJ and book, edges lightly stained  
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Panama Canal 1914-1964
Panama Canal Information Office B000MOVJ90 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Slightly rubbed DJ, a few small tears snd chips  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cross-Stich From a Country Garden
Sedgewood Press 1988 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Shelf wear, rubbing to DJ, some shelf wear to bottom of book.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Jetsons Explore Space
Bedrock Press 1993 B000IX232M First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Nice clean almost like new copy  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 An American Omnibus
Doubleday Doran 1933 B000JL8FV6 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Good Reading copy, very worn cover, school name stamped in, Hinges weak, a few tears in corners of cloth  
Price: 5.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Gospel among the Bechuanas and other Tribes of Southern Africa
American Sunday-School Union 1846 B0008AQ9RU Hard Cover Poor  
READING COPY ONLY. Poor Poor copy, spine is damaged, a few pages missing, binding weak, very worn, ownership mark, has a few illustations.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Queries
C.L. Sherrill & Co. Oct 1885 Softcover Poor  
Vol. I No. 10 Chipped Worn Copy, ownership mark on front top corner, Magazine wraps  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Queries
C.L. Sherrill & Co. Dec. 1885 Softcover Poor  
Vol. I No. 12 Chipped Worn Copy, ownership mark on front top corner, , Magazine, wraps, first page missing  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Littell's Living Age
Littell & Gay Sept. 4, 1875 Softcover Poor  
Fifth Series vol. XI No 1630 Magazine, Chipped worn copy but appears to be intact  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 New England: Land of Scenic Splendor
National Geographic 1989 B000K0986W First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Nice clean copy, DJ one short tear and a chip on front inside flap, edge wear along top of DJ.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Lyric West
1923 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Vol. III No. V VG Clean copy a few dog-eared pages and crease in front cover at corner, magazine (PB)  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Christmas Cheer
Hayes Lithography No Copyright circa 1960 Hardcover Fair  
No Ed Stated, Worn copy with weak binding, interior color plates clean and bright, cloth on spine has a few tears and light soiliing on cover  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Our Continent: A Natural History of North America
National Geographic 1976 9997420241 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Large book, pictorial boards, no DJ, minor edge wear, nice. Clean tight copy.  
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Family Scrap-Book
American Sunday-School Union 1846 First Edition Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket  
Very worn but tight copy with worn edges and corners, light rubbing near spine, foxed, rear pastedown has small torn section  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Byways of America
Ideals 1993 0824940539 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
No Ed stated Nice copy with one pretty harsh bump on top edge of rear board, raeally a very nice copy otherwise  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Why in the World
National Geographic 1985/1994 Third Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Nice Copy, like new.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Fifth Year of Aureomycin
Lederle 1952 B000IQ5EWU First Edition Hardcover Good+  
No DJ, mild wear and front hinge a little weak  
Price: 6.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 American Heritage: the Magazine of History Vol. IX No. 2 (Feb. 1958)
American Heritage publishing 1958 B000BRWZM8 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Hard Cover, light foxing, very slight wear, clean tight copy  
Price: 4.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adventures of the Mind: from the Saturday Evening Post
Knopf 1960 B000FMKU2G Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
No Ed Stated Nice clean tight copy, corners lightly bumped, No DJ  
Price: 7.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Love is a Little Child
Norcross 1974 039482959X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Nice Book with very minor wear in clipped DJ with a few short edge tears  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Acme of Modern Classics
New York American Book Exchange 1880 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  
Published 1880. Binding good. Poor condition, gift incription from 1880 only writing to interior. Boards stained, worn and in bad shape. Paper yellowed with age, some chewing damage to bottom page block. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 94 p.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Shadow of the Rock and other Religious Poems
Anson D.F. Randolph & Co. 1866 B000HX4KHO First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
First G Fairly worn copy with gilt edges and ownership mark, good binding  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Humorous Masterpieces from American Literature Vol. III
New York Putnam 1886 First Edition; Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Both (I have Vol. II as well) copies in very rare original dust jackets, exceptional clean and tight with some edge wear and a fading at bottom edge, DJ 's have edge wear light chipping  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Egitto: Storia E Civilta
Cairo, Egypt Softcover Near Fine  
Text in Italian. Large book filled with photographs of the historic Egyptian sites. All color . Cover has a some very minor wear, crease on spine. Very nice book with excellent color photos. Gold foil titles. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 p.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 What's New: Scholastic Literacy Place
Scholastic 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
A few bumps and shelf wear, otherwise a nice clean tight copy  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 When You Believe: The Miraculous Story of Moses from Scripture
Nelson 1998 0785270175 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First F/F Fantastic copy featuring the art that inspired Dreamworks animated film  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A Minute of Prayer For a World at War
Blue Ribbon Books 1943 B000NGSYE0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket  
First (stated) Fairly clean tight copy with ownership plate, mild wear and tattered, chipped DJ.  
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Christopher and Columbus
Doubleday Page 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Hinges weak, interior pages clean, mild wear to cloth and edges  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Everybody's Pocket Cyclopaedia of Things Worth Knowing Things Difficult to Remember and Tables of Reference
Harper Brothers 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Pocket sized Hardcover, some general wear, but tight , ownership mark and stamp, interior pages clean  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Good Housekeeping's Book of Menus, Recipes, and Household Discoveries
Good Housekeeping 1922 B000HF2R7M Fourteenth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
14th edition 1926 , some wear to edges and corners, fairly clean tight copy  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 American Folklore and Legend
Reader's Digest 1978 6th Printing Hardcover Very Good+  
6th prt 1991 VG+ Clean tight copy with minor wear, Illustrated cover, top board slightly bowed  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Backtracking with Fernie & District Historical Society
Fernie and District Historical Society 1977 B000CQPGQK Softcover Very Good  
No Ed Stated VG PB with minor wear and small ownership mark  
Price: 25.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Confession of Faith of the Presbyterian Church in the United States
John Knox Press 1964 B000K7GU0C 13th Printing Hardcover Good  
Revised 13th prt. Clean tight copy with minor wear, spine esp. Worn and small ownership mark, no DJ  
Price: 5.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Saint Mary's College Alumnae Directory 1842-1992
Harris 1992 B000KJISKU First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
Illustrated cover, no DJ, minor wear, very clean and tight  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The New England Quarterly: a Historical Review of New England Life and Letters, December 1955
The Colonial Society of Massachusetts Dec. 1955 1955 B0007I7DAA Magazine Poor  
Vol. XXVIII PB, magazine, in pretty good shape except for cover wear and creases and white stains on front, interior not effected. ; Vol. 28  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Words of Inspiration
J.G. Ferguson 1963 Hardcover Very Good  
No Ed Stated No DJ, clean tight copy with mild wear  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Story of the Hare and Tortoise and Other Tales
Tormont Publication 2921171155 No Ed Stated Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Wolf, Tony 
Clean tight copy with laminate starting to loosen and corners lightly bumped, still a nice copy  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Story of Little Red Riding Hood and Other Tales
Tormont Publication No Ed Stated Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Cattaneo, Piero 
Clean tight copy with laminate loosening and corners lightly bumped  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 50 Simple Things You Can Do to Save the Earth: Audio Book
Great American Audio Group 1989 1555694454 Audio Book As New  
Still sealed, shelf wear to packaging. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Statue of Andrew Jackson Presented to the United States By the State of Tennessee:1928
Washington D.C. Unites States Government Printing Office 1929 B000FTUSZI First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket  
Ownership marks by Frank Gray (Federal Judge at time of presentation). Nice clean tight copy with mild wear and lightly bumped corners  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Amazing Dinosaurs: The Fastest, The Smallest, The Fiercest and the Tallest
Golden 1991 0307657477 No Ed Stated Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy, mild wear, lightly bumped corners, small ownership mark  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Progress of Nations Vol. 5
Dept. Of Rehabilitation 1937 B000I89SJS Reprint Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear and minimal marks, pocket on front pastedown, Ex-Library. ; Ex-Library  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 My Book of Bible Stories
Watch Tower 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean Tight copy with mild wear  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The South Carolina Cook Book
University Of South Carolina Press 1977 0872493547 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Great copy with just a hint of shelfwear otherwise clean, tight and like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 426 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Nick Butterworth's Book of Nursery Rhymes
Viking 1991 067083551X First US Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket  
Ex-Library. Usual marks, edge and corner wear, DJ in plastic and taped to boards, fairly clean and tight; Ex-Library  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Best-Loved Bible Stories
World Book 1980 B000GRQAOC No Ed Stated Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-Library. Usual marks, some edge and corner wear, tight binding, fairly clean, ownership mark; Ex-Library  
Price: 7.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1991
Tennessee Historical Society 1991 Magazine Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, several passages underlined; Number 4; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Fall 1994
Tennessee Historical Society 1994 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Fall 1994; Number 3; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring 1995
Tennessee Historical Society 1995 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Spring 1995; Number 1; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Summer 1994
Tennessee Historical Society 1994 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Summer 1994; Number 2; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December 1960
Tennessee Historical Society 1960 Magazine Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear and a few tears in the cover, mailing sticker on cover, sunned spine, December 1960; Number 4  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December 1951
Tennessee Historical Society 1951 Magazine Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear and a few tears in the cover, December 1951; Number 4  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1981
Tennessee Historical Society 1981 B000JEOCSI Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Winter 1981; Number 4; Trade PB  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1985
Tennessee Historical Society 1985 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Winter 1985; Number 4; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Fall 1986
Tennessee Historical Society 1986 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Fall 1986; Number 3; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Summer 1986
Tennessee Historical Society 1986 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Summer 1986; Number 2; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Fall 1985
Tennessee Historical Society 1985 B000E4VT5M Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Fall 1985; Number 3; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring 1985
Tennessee Historical Society 1985 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Spring 1985; Number 2; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Fall 1983
Tennessee Historical Society 1983 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, fall 1983; Number 3; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1984
Tennessee Historical Society 1984 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Winter 1984; Number 4; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring 1982
Tennessee Historical Society 1982 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Spring 1982; Number 1; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1982
Tennessee Historical Society 1982 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Winter 1982; Number 4; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring 1970
Tennessee Historical Society 1970 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear a little underling, Spring 1970; Number 1; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring 1986
Tennessee Historical Society 1986 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Spring 1986; Number 2; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Summer 1984
Tennessee Historical Society 1984 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Summer 1984; Number 1; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring 1984
Tennessee Historical Society 1984 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Spring 1984; Number 1; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1983
Tennessee Historical Society 1983 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Winter 1983; Number 4; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Summer 1983
Tennessee Historical Society 1983 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Summer 1983; Number 2; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring 1983
Tennessee Historical Society 1983 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Spring 1983; Number 2; Trade PB  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Fall 1982
Tennessee Historical Society 1982 B000JEMHE4 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild wear, Fall 1982; Number 3; Trade PB  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Credit Management
American Institute of Banking 1935 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight copy with mild edge wear and ownership mark,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Great American Parade
Doubleday Doran 1935 B000LB7GG4 First Edition Hard Cover Poor with no dust jacket  
Goodv solid reading copy, clean interior and tight binding, exterior cloth is splotched and has a few holes in spine area  
Price: 2.99 USD